NLMA Parental Leave Allowance
Privacy Policy

Home | About | Apply | Report | FAQs | Privacy | NLMA Website


NLMA Privacy Policy

The Newfoundland and Labrador Medical Association (“NLMA”) is committed to fair information practices in relation to individuals, including NLMA members, whose information it collects, uses, discloses, and retains in the course of its operations.

This Privacy Policy outlines the principles and guidelines by which the NLMA operates to protect the personal information of individuals that the NLMA collects, uses, discloses and retains in the course of its operations, as subject to the provisions of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and applicable provincial privacy legislation.

This Privacy Policy incorporates the ten principles of the Canadian Standards Association Model Code on the Protection of Personal Information, which ten principles form the basis of this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy also incorporates provisions of Part 1 of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, and applicable provincial privacy legislation.

Except where expressly stated otherwise, this Privacy Policy applies to all personal information, other than information concerning employees, former employees and potential employees of the NLMA or information that is in the public domain, which has been or will be collected, used, disclosed or retained by the NLMA.

Download NLMA Privacy Policy (PDF)


Assistance For assistance, please contact J. David Mitchell, Director, Administration & Membership at (709) 726-7424 (301), (800) 563-2003 (301) or dmitchell@nlma.nl.ca.

Newfoundland and Labrador Medical Association
NLMA House, 164 MacDonald Dr., St. John's, NL, Canada, A1A 4B3
Telephone (709) 726-7424 | Toll Free (800) 563-2003 | Fax (709) 726-7525
E-mail nlma@nlma.nl.ca | Web www.nlma.nl.ca